Best Exhibitions
Auerbach, Tate Britain
Pollock, Tate Liverpool
Bacon, Sainsbury Centre
Hepworth Exhibition, Tate Britain
Goya, Courtauld
Dumas, Tate Modern
Diebenkorn, RA
Singer Sargent, NPG
Hoyland, Damien Hirst’s Newport Street Gallery
Lanyon, Courtauld
Actually a fantastic year in London; all the shows and books and DVDs below have been reviewed in previous Blackpaints, so you can see a proper evaluation – sort of – if you’re interested…
- abstract geometry following on from Malevich at the Whitechapel with Adventures of the Black Square;
- Marlene Dumas’ haunting and unsettling portraits and masks and nudes at TM;
- Barbara Hepworth at TB (rather worthy, but some lovely little torsos from her and her contemporaries – maybe I’ve been to St.Ives too many times);
- beautiful, modulating colours and shapes from Sonia Delaunay at TM;
- Singer Sargent at the National Portrait Gallery – one delight after another, throughout;
- Goya drawings and etchings of witches, penitents, “lunatics” and other unfortunates at the Courtauld (missed the National Gallery Goya, I’m afraid);
- Giacometti, NPG – good but not THAT good..
- Alexander Calder, TM – also GBNTG.
But the best:
- Diebenkorn at the RA;
- Rubens at the same time, same venue;
- Frank Auerbach at TB;
- Marlene Dumas;
- Bacon and the Masters at Sainsbury Centre, UEA;
- Singer Sargent;
- Lanyon at the Courtauld;
- Pollock at Tate Liverpool;
- John Hoyland at Hirst’s new gallery near Vauxhall.
Best Films
No contest here; Jodorowsky’s Dance of Reality. Violence, murder, suicide, live burial, plague, the Golden Shower, torture, operatic singing, more masks, Stalinism and nazism – all in the best possible taste and with an uplifting message. And some wonderful scenery.
Abel Ferrara’s Pasolini. William Dafoe is great in the role; the sex is startlingly spectacular; mix of fantasy and reality – and a soundtrack including Tony Jo White of Polk Salad Annie fame (ask your grandparents).
Disappointing, given the hype:
Carol – woman -on- woman love story. Good acting, good period feel, otherwise conventional.
Star Wars; the Force Awakens – Good action film, with a bit of nostalgia. Found my attention slipping now and then (as in Carol); realised (I knew, of course, but didn’t know it in my bones) that criticism on TV and in papers is just part of the publicity machine. They’re all for sale, from the Guardian to the Sun and beyond.
And the worst:
German’s Hard to be a God.
It is as if he deliberately set out to make it impossible to understand, or even to watch; its all too close – you can’t get any perspective.
Best DVDs /TV
Wild Tales – portmanteau mayhem in Argentina.
All is Lost – Robert Redford, convincingly against the elements.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest – Jack Nicholson against Louise Fletcher.
The Swimmer– Burt Lancaster swims home across Cheeverland.
Best Books Read – poetry first
Gil Scott-Heron -Then and Now. The words are great, even without the music. What’s the word?
John Cooper Clarke – Ten Years in an Open Necked Shirt. Evidently Chicken Town and Beasley Street – no more to be said.
Ted Hughes- Collected Poetry. As Alan Bennett says, he’s not strong on humour, but the imagery is gritty and muscular and totally original. Who is stronger? Hughes, evidently…
Gaudete – also by Hughes. His verse novel about the vicar from hell who visits vigorously all the women of his parish to found his new religion – and the efforts of the shotgun-owning menfolk to curb his enthusiasm…
Non – Fiction
Clothes Clothes Clothes, Music Music Music, Boys Boys Boys – Viv Albertine. great book – I couldn’t put it down. Awful title, impossible to remember the right order.
Just Kids – Patti Smith about her and Robert Mapplethorpe. Surprisingly restrained and almost Victorian prose at times. By the way, lovely exhibition of Mapplethorpe, featuring photos and film of the young Patti at Kiasma, Helsinki.
Fiction
Raymond Carver, Collected Stories – he just wipes everyone but Cheever off the map.
John Cheever, Collected Stories. Torch Song, the Duchess, the Little Red Moving Van, The Country Husband, The Swimmer… no, Cheever’s the best. Unless Carver is…
House of Leaves, Mark Danielewski – a sort of horror story, pretentious, experimental in form.
Shark, Will Self – pretentious and experimental in form and language.
Finders Keepers, Stephen King – the absolute master of plot and narrative drive; once you start any SK story you will finish it, unless you die first.
And the worst;
The Enormous Room, e e cummings – the archness of the language is unbelievable; a prison novel set in WWI, which is, so far, a series of “comic” character sketches. It’s driving me mad and I may give up on it. The Penguin Modern Classic cover is a great Paul Klee, though…
And My Best of 2015
Heaven Only Knows II
A Pellet falls from Outer Space
Blackpaint
31.12.15
Happy New Year to all readers for whom it is New Year.
Tags: and a host more..., Auerbach, Calder, Carver, Cheever, Diebenkorn, Giacometti, Jackson Pollock, Jodorowsky, Marlene Dumas, Patti Smith, Robert Redford, Rubens, Sonia Delaunay, Viv Albertine
January 2, 2016 at 3:59 am |
I especially like the bottom painting. happy New Year !